Next departure
LIVE
--:--

WSDOT fall 2026 table for Oct. 5-Nov. 8, 2026 (Monday-Friday shown); weekend, Nov. 9-Dec. 26 and Thanksgiving/Christmas tables load automatically by date.

Departures 1–10 / 10
Departures 1–10 / 10
Crossing time
~10 min
Operator
Washington State Ferries

Map – Southworth-Vashon Ferry

Fare typePrice
Adult passenger (19-64), paid at Southworth$7.60
Senior (65+) or disability passenger, paid at Southworth$3.80
Youth passenger (18 and under)Free
Bicycle surcharge, rider 19 and over$1.00
Vehicle under 14' and driver$20.25
Vehicle under 22' (standard) and driver$25.65
Vehicle under 14' and senior or disability driver$16.45
Vehicle under 22' (standard) and senior or disability driver$21.85
Motorcycle and driver$11.20
Motorcycle and senior or disability driver$7.40
Vehicle under 30' (7'2" or lower) and driver$37.95
Vehicle under 30' (over 7'2" high) and driver$74.90
Vehicle under 40' and driver$99.55
Vehicle under 50' and driver$124.20
Vehicle under 60' and driver$148.85
Vehicle under 70' and driver$173.50
Vehicle under 80' and driver$198.10
Vehicle over 80', per additional foot$2.45
10-ride passenger commuter card$62.80
31-ride WSF monthly pass, passenger$100.50
10-ride commuter card, vehicle under 14' and driver$164.00
10-ride commuter card, vehicle under 22' and driver$207.20
10-ride commuter card, motorcycle and driver$91.60

WSDOT's fare pages for this route, dated Thursday, Oct. 15, 2026, say passenger and vehicle/driver fares are collected at Southworth and no fares are collected at Vashon Island, so the Vashon to Southworth page shows 'No Charge' on every single-ride line. WSDOT's ticket page lists Southworth/Vashon among the routes with round trip vehicle tickets. Prices below are the Southworth-collected fares; the 10-ride cards and monthly pass are the same in either direction. The peak-season surcharge WSDOT describes applies May 1 to Sept. 30, and the Oct. 15 fare page shows none. A 3% card payment recovery fee has applied to card purchases since March 1, 2026. Terminals take Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, cash (not at self-serve kiosks) and ORCA. All fares in US dollars (USD).

The Southworth-Vashon ferry is one leg of the Fauntleroy-Vashon-Southworth triangle, a Washington State Ferries (WSF) group of routes that links the Kitsap Peninsula, Vashon Island and West Seattle. This page covers only the Southworth and Vashon pair. WSDOT lists the crossing at about 10 minutes, and it marks some departures with a red circle reading 'Via Fauntleroy, crossing time approximately 50 minutes', so a few sailings on the table take the longer path. Read those marks before you plan around a short hop. The fare rule is the part that surprises people. WSDOT's fare pages say passenger and vehicle fares are collected at Southworth, and that no fares are collected at Vashon Island. WSDOT's ticket page also lists Southworth/Vashon among the routes where vehicle tickets are round trip. A walk-on adult pays $7.60 at Southworth (youth 18 and under pay nothing), a standard car and driver pays $25.65, and the Vashon-side fare pages show 'No Charge' on every single-ride line. A 3% card payment recovery fee has applied to card purchases since March 1, 2026, per WSDOT. The table you see depends on the date. WSDOT's fall 2026 schedule for this route is split in two: Oct. 5 to Nov. 8 uses the two-boat timetable, with a note about a third, unscheduled bonus boat, and Nov. 9 to Dec. 26 shows a third vessel, the Salish, and more sailings. Weekdays, weekends, Thanksgiving and Christmas each have their own list, and the last departures run past midnight. WSDOT had not posted anything beyond Dec. 26 when this was checked on Oct. 15, 2026. Practical points from WSDOT's terminal pages: the Southworth terminal is at 11700 SE Sedgwick Rd, and a U-Park lot beside it charges $15 plus tax for up to 12 hours and $20 plus tax for up to 24 hours (rates effective May 25, 2026). Vashon-bound bicyclists must stop at the vehicle tollbooth, and WSDOT asks bicyclists to arrive 20 minutes before departure. Trucks with under 14 inches of ground clearance are told to stay off the Vashon routes during the extreme low tides WSDOT lists, which this month fall between late on Oct. 26 and early on Oct. 31.
  • Arrive at the terminal several minutes before departure; vehicle lanes close earlier than the foot-passenger gate.
  • Check the operator's service alerts before you set out — weather, tides and vessel maintenance change sailings.
  • Confirm accepted payment methods: some crossings are card-only and some take cash only.

Frequently asked questions

WSDOT's route page lists a crossing time of about 10 minutes. Sailings it marks 'Via Fauntleroy' take approximately 50 minutes instead, so check the mark next to your departure time before you leave.
WSDOT says passenger and vehicle fares are collected at Southworth and that no fares are collected at Vashon Island. The adult passenger fare of $7.60 is paid at Southworth, and nothing is collected when you board at Vashon. WSDOT's ticket page lists Southworth/Vashon among routes with round trip vehicle tickets.
A vehicle under 22 feet with driver is $25.65, and a vehicle under 14 feet with driver is $20.25, as shown on WSDOT's fare page on Oct. 15, 2026. Longer vehicles are priced by length, from $37.95 under 30 feet up to $198.10 under 80 feet, plus $2.45 per foot beyond 80 feet. A 3% card payment recovery fee applies to card purchases.
On the Monday-Friday table in effect through Nov. 8, the first Southworth sailing is 4:10 a.m. and the last is 12:35 a.m. (WSDOT lists it under the next calendar date). The 5:50 a.m. is marked foot passengers only, and the 12:35 a.m. is marked via Fauntleroy. From Vashon the first is 4:05 a.m. and the last is 1:30 a.m.
Yes. WSDOT publishes separate Saturday-Sunday tables, and from Nov. 9 Saturdays and Sundays each carry a few sailings that the other day lacks. It also posts a holidays-only table for Thursday, Nov. 26 (Thanksgiving) and Friday, Dec. 25 (Christmas); those two dates are the only holidays it names.
Yes. Youth 18 and under ride free, seniors and riders with disabilities pay $3.80, and adults pay $7.60. A bicycle surcharge of $1.00 applies to riders 19 and over. WSDOT says Vashon-bound bicyclists must stop at the vehicle tollbooth, and it asks bicyclists to arrive 20 minutes before departure.
WSDOT's Southworth/Vashon schedule page shows no reservation notice for this route; its only reservation line concerns Anacortes and the San Juan Islands. WSDOT's ticket page names reservation no-show fees only for Anacortes/San Juan Islands and Port Townsend/Coupeville.
WSDOT's terminal page says the adjacent lot is run by U-Park System, with about 215 spaces. Rates effective May 25, 2026 are $15 plus tax ($16.61 total) for up to 12 hours and $20 plus tax ($22.14 total) for up to 24 hours, and a monthly pass is $101.01.