Next departure
LIVE
--:--

Daily operating window as published by TDOT and read on 6 October 2026: 5:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Monday to Friday, 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Saturday and Sunday (Central time). TDOT lists no individual departure times. · Departures shown by frequency — exact times from the operator. · Representative sailings only — check the operator for today's full schedule

Departures 1–10 / 10
Departures 1–10 / 10
Operator
Tennessee Department of Transportation (TDOT)

Map – Cumberland City Ferry

Fare typePrice
Automobile with passengers and driver$2.00
Person on foot, each$0.50
Motorcycle and driver$2.00
Truck or bus (1 ton capacity and under) with driver$2.00
Truck or bus (over 1 ton capacity) with driver$4.00
Automobile trailer, added to the towing vehicle's fee$1.50
Truck trailer or bus trailer, added to the towing vehicle's fee$3.00
Reduced rate for residents of Montgomery, Stewart and Houston counties at Cumberland City$0.75

Not free. TDOT's crossing-fee table (page last modified 20 March 2026) lists the amounts below per crossing; it does not say whether a fee covers one way or a round trip, nor how payment is taken, so confirm on the status line if that matters. The $0.75 resident rate is shown on the page as 'At Cumberland City residents of Montgomery, Stewart and Houston Counties' with no unit stated. All official government vehicles are exempt. All fares in US dollars (USD).

The Cumberland City Ferry is a state-owned tug-and-barge crossing of the Cumberland River in Stewart County, Tennessee, where State Route 46 meets the water. The Tennessee Department of Transportation owns the boats; a Clarksville firm, River Marine Service, Inc., crews and runs them under contract. TDOT says the contractor operates the ferries 365 days a year and that captains and deckhands hold the required state, federal and Coast Guard certifications. It is not a free crossing. TDOT's crossing-fee table charges $2.00 for an automobile with its driver and passengers, $0.50 for a person on foot, $2.00 for a motorcycle with driver, and $4.00 for a truck or bus over one ton. A trailer adds $1.50 behind a car or $3.00 behind a truck or bus. Residents of Montgomery, Stewart and Houston counties pay a reduced $0.75 at Cumberland City, and government vehicles ride without charge. TDOT's page does not list a card option, so carrying small bills is sensible. The published hours are Monday to Friday from 5:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday from 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., local time. TDOT prints no departure list, only daily operating hours, so you plan around that window rather than a clock time. The window also does not guarantee a boat. TDOT's page gives no river-level trigger, and the only way it offers to check whether the ferry is running is a call or text to 931-827-2322. A TDOT post dated 17 February 2025, seen as a search excerpt, reported a closure because the north landing and the first 2,000 feet of SR 46 were under water, which shows that flood stage on the approach road, not just the river itself, can stop service. The state runs only two ferries. The other is the Benton-Houston Ferry on the Tennessee River, and TDOT tells callers who cannot reach its line to try the Cumberland City number instead.
  • Arrive at the terminal several minutes before departure; vehicle lanes close earlier than the foot-passenger gate.
  • Check the operator's service alerts before you set out — weather, tides and vessel maintenance change sailings.
  • Confirm accepted payment methods: some crossings are card-only and some take cash only.

Frequently asked questions

No. TDOT charges $2.00 for an automobile with driver and passengers, $0.50 for each person on foot, $2.00 for a motorcycle and $4.00 for a truck or bus over one ton. Residents of Montgomery, Stewart and Houston counties pay $0.75 at Cumberland City. Government vehicles are exempt.
Monday to Friday 5:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., and Saturday and Sunday 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., local (Central) time, according to TDOT's Ferry Services page.
No. TDOT publishes only the daily operating window. TDOT publishes no departure times, only the daily operating hours: arrive within them, or call or text 931-827-2322 to check that it is running.
Call or text 931-827-2322, the number TDOT gives for the Cumberland City Ferry's operating status. TDOT's page names no web status page.
TDOT does not publish a river-level threshold. A TDOT post of 17 February 2025 reported a closure with the north landing and the first 2,000 feet of SR 46 under water, so call first after heavy rain.
The State of Tennessee owns the tug and barge. River Marine Service, Inc., of Clarksville, operates them under contract, with captains and deckhands certified at state, federal and U.S. Coast Guard level, according to TDOT.
TDOT says the contractor operates the ferries 365 days per year and lists no holiday closures. Flooding can still interrupt service, so confirm on 931-827-2322.
It crosses the Cumberland River at Cumberland City in Stewart County, on State Route 46. OpenStreetMap places the two landings about 330 meters apart.